Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fill Down Quickly in Excel 2010 with Huge Number of Records

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Trying to Quickly Fill Down a formula in a field a 2010 Excel file with 100,000 records.  Dragging is too slow.  Searched online and the EE knowledgebase with no luck.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1600 total points
ID: 40023420
Ctrl+Shift+downarrow
Ctrl+D
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 40023421
Is it a formula next to another column?  You can double-click the little black square at bottom right corner.  This will copy down until it finds blank cell in adjacent column.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 40028114
The first one worked fine.  The second solution worked in one test, but in another test, it froze up my Excel and my PC, so I think the first one is safe.  Thanks.
0