Solved

move vSphere HA folder to another datastore by choosing datastore

Posted on 2014-04-25
19
2,482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Greetings,

I have HA folders on a datastore I want to remove. I asked a question here and got great info.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28414865.html

I am wondering if I go into the cluster's HA settings and manually choose the datastores which should be used for HA, will the existing HA folders be moved from their current datastore to the new HA datastores I manually chose?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 150 total points
ID: 40023427
Since HA folders on Datastores are mainly used as a backup for the management network heartbeat it will be no problem creating the HA folders on the new Datastores.

I don't think the folder gets moved, though I really never paid attention to it, the folders get recreated anyway when needed...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023528
Thx spravtek. I'll follow up as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40023542
Ok, no worries...
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40023566
Are you referring to Folders, in VMs and Templates view?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40023591
Yes folders you have created to make VM management easier?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023597
I am referring to the .vSphere-HA/FDM.../ folder on a particular datastore attached to two hosts. The folder contains these files: 'host-33-hb, host-33-poweron, host-10-hb, and host-10-poweron'. I was hoping to choose a few datastores, excluding this one, in the HA settings of the cluster. I then hoped the aforementioned HA folder/files would be moved or recreated on one of the chosen datastores.

All this to remove a datastore which hosts these files.

Thanks Andrew
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 350 total points
ID: 40023604
Yes, I just twigged, what you were referring to, we usually call them HA temp datastore locker folders. (I replied, but hit Logout, instead of Submit!)

VMware HA, is a pain in the arse, sometimes, when it locks these folders and files on the datastore.

Removing Datastores, make sure you unmount first, now goes through several checks, bfore it unmounts, and it will advise what needs to be done, before it can unmount, because if using Storage I/O Control also gets in the way.

YES, if you move the datastores that HA uses, to another datastore, it is suppose to re-create these temp folders, and clean-up!

BUT, in the real world sometimes this fails, so be prepared for failure or it works first time!

and then you've got the fun and games of Stop HA, try gain, and as last resort, Stop the FDM Agent on each host.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023607
excellent info. As long as my VMs stay running, at least exchange, I can deal with it failing and my having to fix.

Thanks a lot again.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40023694
Yes, ESXi Host is a robust OS, it's surprising what you can do to it, and ALL the VMs still run!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023742
Ha! Let's hope it works in my favor this weekend. Thx. Have a good one.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40023762
Well post back here, if you have issues, I'll be around somewhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023820
will do. Thx a lot
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40026117
went to cluster>edit settings. choose to have only datastores I choose be used for HA. checked datastores about an hour later and the aforementioned folders were moved from the datastore I did NOT want the HA folders in to one of the datastores I chose. Seemed to have worked as planned / designed.

Thx for the help
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40026122
No problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40031171
I realize I closed this but I am unable to unpresent the LUN from the storage. Is it possible to just power the storage device down and then rescan the storage in vCenter? Should / could I remove the iSCSI mappings to this storage device then run the rescan? The presented datastores show 'unmounted' in vCenter and are italicized.

thx. I can ask new question if needed.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40031327
If it's current unmounted, the best way, is to remove the mapping first, then re-scan, and then power down the storage.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40031847
thx a lot for the info. so to be clear, I should just remove the iSCSI mappings from the storage adapter settings (dynamic and static), then rescan?

thx again
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40031855
Mapping on the SAN, remove the IQN from LUN Access, or Mapping for that LUN.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40031912
yeah, this POS Promise technologies SAN/NAS is terrible. It was being used for extra storage. I cannot figure out where to remove the mapping. The LUN field is empty. I may need to call them.

thx again
0