Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu fi-6130 scanner issue

Posted on 2014-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello all,
I have a client that has a Fujitsu fi-6130 scanner that is hooked up to a Windows 7 Pro computer.  It works fine except it does something weird and only when scanning in color.

No matter what DPI you put it on for color, every once in a while (randomly and not very often) it will stop in the middle of scanning several sheets of paper and just sit there.  You have to end the scanning.  Then if you restart the scanning it goes completely through what you are trying to scan.

I have never seen this and cannot find anything on the web like this.
Any ideas on what I should do?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024213
i would test the scanner on another PC -  this will show you if the problem lies in the pc - or scanner
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40024459
Are you using the Scandall software or something else to do the scanning?
If so, what?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40024576
We are using the Intuit Document System Manager (part of Lacerte) to do the scanning.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025019
If the same problem happens on another Pc, it sounds like the scanner interface may be failing intermittenantly.  I'd se if Fujitsu has a self test or diagnostics app you can run to test it.

If it's the interface, either send it back to Fujitsu for service or just replace it. I've installed a few of those.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40025420
did you test it on another PC yet, as asked?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40025981
Won't be able to do it until Wednesday.
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40026625
no problem - i'll be 'round
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40043099
that was the ticket.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40043705
often it's as easy as that - tx for feedback
0