Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 - Names for the screen elements

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I'm looking for the names of the various screens in Lync.  Also the names of the main dialog boxes.    For instance, what is this called?  I'd like the official name.  Links to reputable sites appreciated as always.
errr
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40024233
the best way is to read its official help documentation. see below the link to download.

Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Documentation Help File
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35405
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1332 total points
ID: 40024235
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 668 total points
ID: 40024520
I don't understand what do you really want? Do you want the name of the Lync client's tab list?

First one is Lyncs contact list.
Second is chat history
Third is related to the Outlook's Calendar. it connects to Exchange server and retrieve the list of upcoming appointments if your EWS has no issues with Lync.

there are some other tabs as well like the number panel along with Voice mail in case your Lync is integrated with Exchange UM.

There's also Persistent chat if the Persistent chat role is deployed.

Matt Landis has made a good review about the Server and the client as well. take a look below

http://windowspbx.blogspot.com.tr/2013/01/step-by-step-testing-lync-server-2013.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40027144
Thanks to all for useful responses.  There is NO PLACE on Microsoft's web site where screenelements are defined (i.e. in MS Word, you have the ribbon, the tabs, the contextual tabs, etc.)  There's nothing like that for Lync that says "This is called the "Lync Main Window"  It seems that you have decipher the UI terms on your own.
0