[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting a 16 TB NTFs Volume to a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I am running a Windows 2003 Server Standard and I am trying to connect to a 16TB Volume that is located on a SAN . I added the IP address to the target portal I go to targets and it shows as inactive then I click log on but I get an error stating authorization failure.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40023409
You might need to log directly into the san's web interface as the administrator and add users and a share to i before it allows the server to map a drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023699
Since you mention setting up a target, I can only assume you are trying to set up an iSCSI connection? What SAN are you using and what iSCSI software (initiator, and if applicable, target on the SAN) are you running?  All of these can make a difference. Different SAN targets support different authentication methods and providing an answer without that information is a bit....impossible.
0