Solved

Host is currently being managed by vCenter error

Posted on 2014-04-25
9
2,995 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I am trying to logon to a host server that was previously part of a vCenter server that was removed and I receive the following error:

This host is currently being managed by the vCenter server with IP address 192.168.50.63.  Changes made to the host during this session may not be reflected in currently viewing vCenter sever.  

The vCenter server at .63 address no longer exists.  How do I clear this information so this error can be cleared up?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40023436
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40023518
The question was not correct.  I am now being told the vCenter server had to be restored from a previous backup and was not deleted.  The IP address was changed on the vCenter server and since has been casuing the problems.  Beside the first problem described, host servers cannot maintain a connection to the vCenter server.  It will connect for a very short time then it will show (not responding) on the host and (disconnected) on the vm's.  We tried to restart the management agents on the host servers but the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40023570
I see, that's a whole other ballgame ...

Might need to check the necessary logs to find out what is going on... Maybe some issues with hostd... To find the logs: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032076
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40023572
Okay, the easiest thing to do, is to Disassociate this host with the non longer existing vCenter Server.

Login direct to the Host as you have done.

Bottom Right there is a Link that states, Disassociate Host with vCenter Server.

Then login to Vcenter Server using new IP Address, and then select Add New Host, enter hostname, and follow wizard.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40023582
Ah yes ... The disassociate thing ... How could I have missed that ... Probably because I haven't needed doing that too much :)

Ignore my comments ...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024159
You need to reset ESXi (from console, destroying all data on it) to get it into unmanaged state. And that is not an error, just a warning message.
Alternatively just register it with new vcenter.
0