?
Solved

Firewall tester to test from External network (Internet)

Posted on 2014-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi

I would love to test from Internet if i have any leaks in my customer's firewalls.

Can you recommend any free or not free tester? Is there any leagal issues to consider. I don't want to break in anywhere but I would love to test that the firewalls are good.

One of my costomers reported that he had a Anti Virus warning of "Nmap TCP scan" where remote address were public IP.
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 1400 total points
ID: 40023527
You an use Tripwire Secure Scan to get what you need done.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 400 total points
ID: 40024626
It's free and it's good!

http://ipscan.sourceforge.net/w/Download

FYI - When you scan an IP, use the config toolbox/icon to the right to pick the ports to scan otherwise by default it won't. For instance, you can pick all ports 1-65535, or just look for certain services like FTP on port 21 or RDP on 3389, etc.....
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 200 total points
ID: 40025236
You might use Nexpose, Retina, Metasploit. There are some free versions for modest needs.  You'd need to review their offerings.  That said, they work great and generate reports that will choke a horse!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40025858
Retina is fantastic, I've used that one (but the paid, not free).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 1400 total points
ID: 40026292
I've used Retina before as well as Nesus and Tenable.  However, he wants a scan from outside of his network in. So unless he loads something and goes external he wont be able to do it ib the maner he wants. Hence why I mentioned Tripwire's Secure Scan since its hosted outside his network.  He can monitor thw scan inside his network whule hw initaes the scan.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 400 total points
ID: 40027092
Just initiate a scan from your home PC if you want a scan from the outside inward. Or I just initiate the scan from a remote office and make sure traffic goes out the WAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40035462
Thanks

I really didn't want to use any scanners not recommend here. I'll start with Tripwire Secure Scan.
0