Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 10 fails to install

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-30
I have several Windows 7 machines that fail to install IE 10 thru windows update, additionally if I try to dowload the appropriate x64 version from the Microsoft site it still fails.  Please advise.  Identical machine configurations have updated without incident.

Thanks

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:danef123
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40023555
Does it provide an error message?

Also have you gone through the steps in this KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2820688 to validate that your system meets the requirements?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023700
Are the few machines Windows 7 32-bit by any chance?  You would need the 32-bit install for these.

Also try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt, allow to complete and restart. Test.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 40023785
I actually like this link for the "fix it now" option. Sub link from Justin F's above

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024822
I had a similar problem recently.  Try uninstalling IE9 and all the IE9 updates, then reinstall IE9 before installing IE10.  Something may not have installed correctly with the previous IE9 or its updates that interferes with the install of IE10.
0