Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

264 or .h264 from CCTV DVR

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
I work in the court house, frequently I been ask to play a CCTV footage from the prosecutor or defense.The format 264 or .h264 from CCTV DVR , I used VCL and Windows media player but sometimes those programs do not work. Is there a program that I can use that will play most of the CCTV files (264 or .h264 from CCTV DVR)?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbondky
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40023722
With using VLC, you've covered most video formats on your end. If you can't play a foreign video file, it's probably due to the video file being corrupted, or it still being from another custom format. Probably you have to ask the person giving you this file the make and model of the CCTV DVR system. Probably if you look the manual, it will give you clues on which additional downloads you have to install before you can view the video file.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 980 total points
ID: 40025521
I take it this is now on a DVD since the only way to get these video off the DVR is to burn them to DVD Video disc?
You said>the format 264 or .h264<< what as in> .h264 mp4  QT? mpeg .MOV?
How did you get them off the DVR?
You say>
I work in the court house, frequently I been ask to play a CCTV footage from the prosecutor or defense<< then you can use the software from CCTV DVR? at the court house?
Is it still on the CCTV DVR?
See if these TIPS  help, explains some of the procedure of watching this CCTV footage off the camera
0