Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXI command line issues "permission denied"

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
4,442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I am having issues with rights  , I have used the CHMOD 777 command on the ZIP file here but I am still having issues with rights


/vmfs/volumes # /vmfs/volumes/69d30076-e032ea50 # esxcli software vib update -n ESXi550-201404020.zip ESXi550-201404020.zip


-sh: /vmfs/volumes/69d30076-e032ea50: Permission denied


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 800 total points
ID: 40023560
Do you also get the error using the syntax I showed in your other question?

No lockdown mode enabled?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40023576
if you are trying to update ESXi 5.5 heartbleed fix use

Also Make Sure you are in Maintenance Mode and VMs OFF

esxcli software update -d /vmfs/volume/.....

or

esxcli software install -d /vmfs/volume/.....

no need to use chmod (this is not required and not Linux!)

also check the release notes, and use the correct update!

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40023958
esxcli software vib update -d /vmfs/volumes/datastore1-esx6/ESXi550-201404020.zip

this is what I used

forgot to place it in manitenace mode
0