Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Machine Shuts Down Unexpectedly

Posted on 2014-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
We have a Lenovo Desktop with Windows 7 that we use GoToMy Pc for remote use by 2 users.  It worked well for over a year and now the machine will unexpectedly shut down and we need to power it back up quite often.
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 400 total points
ID: 40023557
That usually is hardware, possibly motherboard.  Do you have a diagnostic CD to boot to and run diags?
We also see that in older computers that have bulged or burst Capacitors, look at the motherboard for strange looking capacitors.  Fairly inexpensive fix at a local computer store, much cheaper than a new motherboard.

Also take the side off the case and make sure the Power supply, Case, and CPU fan are running.  may be overheating.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 400 total points
ID: 40023558
Is there anymore details? Do you have a recovery disk that came with the desktop? Is there any errors? What does the error logs say?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 40023559
You can check the Error event logs un Manage Computer and see if there are any critical errors - If not then I suspect that either the Power Supply may be faulty or that there is an overheating problem. An overheating problem may be a slow CPU or Case or Power supply fan  or a loose CPU heat sink
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40023563
Lenovo Windows 7 desktop (and laptops for that matter) are very stable and so is Windows 7.

Run System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and allow to complete. Restart and test.

Check for viruses and malware (likely problem). Use Malwarebytes along with your own application. (malwarebytes.org).

Finally you can try a Windows 7 Repair Install. You should be able to start this with the Recovery Partition. Back up the machine first and with certainty in case something goes wrong.

There is a Seven Forums tutorial for Repair Install

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ricardo Martínez
Ricardo Martínez earned 400 total points
ID: 40023567
Microsoft has reported some errors in an update, it was about 3 weeks ago. I had the same problem in Windows 8.1 when the computer hibernates or stay too much time inactive. Check for system updates, i solved it that way. In some forums they say it's a hardware problem, and that you must update your drivers, you can check that too.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40023615
Do you have Minidump's?
If yes, please Zip them and upload it here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kheaney
ID: 40023630
These are a great help!
0