[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto-ping target for iboot device

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I am working with an iboot device from Dataprobe.com.

I am setting it to test whether our internet service is up or down by setting it to periodically ping an outside address.

When the ping fails, the cable modem and firewall will shutdown. After 5 minutes, the cable modem will restart.... and after another 2 minutes, the firewall will boot up.

The issue is I need a reliable ping target.

Are there servers out there that can be pinged for this purpose... i.e. they won't decide to block ping requests?

Any other problems associated with this approach?

Thanks for any suggestions,

Tomster2
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023598
If possible you should use multiple ping targets in case one of them goes down.

If that's not a possibility I've had tremendous success with www.yahoo.com.

They do not block ICMP requests and Yahoo's down time is VERY low.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023650
4.2.2.2
4.2.2.1
8.8.8.8

Or if you have external DNS server, you can ping the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 40029859
Thanks for the suggestions... much appreciated.  Will split the points.
0