Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving windows 2003 AD/DC to windows 2012

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
hi, I have a windows 2003 sbs and I'm looking at migrating to windows 2012 server.
I'm at the first stage of adding a windows 2012 server as a member server, with which I want to add as an AD, then move the DC to it.
I'm trying to understand if I need or can run adprep on the 32 bit win 2003 server.

I've read on some forums, you can
http://activedirectoryfaq.blogspot.ca/2009/11/upgrading-windows-nt-40-domain-to.html

and some you have to add the AD to the win 2012 and it does it all via a wizard.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx


I'm lost, can you help
0
Comment
Question by:total123
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40023631
The wizard that addes the ADDS role to 2012 will run adprep in the background. This is no longer a manual step that you have to do beforehand.

It is, however, still supported. So if you are old-school, or if the wizard fails and you want more detailed screen output, or whatever your motivatin happens to be, you can still run adprep from the 2012 media on the 2003 server.

Personally I'd just let the wizard do it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 400 total points
ID: 40023658
Cliff is correct, however you cannot run the adprep version that comes with Server 2012 on the 2003 32 bit OS itself as it is only meant for 64 bit OS's.  You could however run it from another domain joined server that is a 64 bit OS.  Either way it's technically not needed as Cliff stated since adding the AD role via a 2012 server automatically runs adprep.  See this link for a better description of Adprep integration into 2012.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472161.aspx#BKMK_NewAdprep

Here is also a good step by step
https://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 400 total points
ID: 40025815
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 40034466
i'm now trying to install exchange 2010 onto another server on the same domain, but stuck on the first part of configuring the AD with the following steps :-

Setup.com /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions
Setup.com /PrepareSchema
Setup.com /PrepareAD

I have tried this on the 2012 AD server powershell, which errors.

I understand I need to run the command in powershell. But don't know where and on what ever.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 40036540
many thanks
0