Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do you recommend to use for system cleanup and optimization on a Mac?

Posted on 2014-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I recently bought a Macbook and I am wanting some advice on what software to use for system optimization, RAM optimization, disk clean-up, etc. I'm thinking of something similar to Advanced System Care or CCleaner used for Windows. I have looked at MacBooster (macboost.net) but it is fairly expensive. Thanks for any input!
0
Comment
Question by:Clayton Decker
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 40023692
What's the problem? Why would you want to do this?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 40023706
You really don't need to do anything on a Mac.  The system takes care of itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 40023719
@PeterLBK
I am not having any issues yet, I would like to make sure that I don't! I want to be able to remove junk files and unnecessary cache files to free as much disk space as I can and keep it tidy overall. I can go in there and do it manually, but I'd rather do it automatically. I am new to Mac.....maybe the OS has a system cleaner/optimizer built in? I'm used to Windows stresses. :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40023786
Try Washing Machine for Mac and costs just £24.99 ($41.99). Halve as much as MacBooster.
Visit http://www.macwashingmachine.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 40023796
I have also seen good reviews of Onyx and there is a CCleaner version of Mac. What do you all think of these options?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 40023848
Onyx works fine to clean up caches and run maintenance scripts, but frankly it is not needed on a Mac. Run them if it makes you feel better but you won't notice a difference. I certainly wouldn't pay money for this sort of utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 40023860
So how does the OS optimize and clean up itself?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 40023868
It automatically runs maintenance scripts at 3:00 am and defrags the disk automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 40023871
Is it true that a SSD should not be defragged?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 40023886
The SSD is so fast, there is no point in defraging. SSD's have a limited number off writes and there is no point wasting them by defraging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 40023888
Great, Thanks!
0