Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

master notes

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
What do you mean by master notes.
like this

Master Note for Data Pump [ID 1264715.1]
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023684
I really don't like this (posting links), but why don't you just use google:

https://blogs.oracle.com/db/entry/master_note_for_data_pump_doc_id_12647151

Quoted from another Master Note (RMAN):
Purpose
This Master Note is intended to provide an index and references to the most frequently used My Oracle Support Notes with respect to Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40023884
Master Notes are just that - Master Notes, published at the Oracle Support website, that list all sorts of useful links and instructions on the particular topic area.

Further to Alexander's reply, if you have a valid Oracle Support contract, you can log in to support.oracle.com and search on the document id to find the document.

All of the linked documents in the Master Note will also be available on the MOS (My Oracle Support) website.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40023904
"Master Note" is simply a term used by Oracle support to indicate a level of authority regarding the information being present.

Other organizations might use "Technical Note" or "Knowledgebase Article"
0