Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS7.5 Website Redirect Help

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I'm not that familiar with IIS, and need some help regarding redirection with a new web application. The website runs fine if I type the full URL with the servername. I'd like to create a friendly/short name which will redirect to the full URL.

For example:

Full URL with servername: http://servername1/directory/directory/directory

Would like to resolve: http://go.publicdomain.com/directory/directory/directory

And ultimately external access in via: http://go.publicdomain.com

ACL's and NAT has already been configured for the external access in, however I'm stuck on the IIS redirect part.

How can I accomplish this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ndlf
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024541
In IIS create a new site with host header as http://go.publicdomain.com with the home directory as the home directory of the default site which is presumably c:\intepub\wwwroot,
As c:\inetpub\wwwroot\directory\directory\directory

Note you must not reference any contents images, style sheets, objects outside this structure as they will not be accessible with this configuration as this site can only access data below this directory structure.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40025010
I believe what you are trying to achieve is someone to enter http://go.publicdomain.com/ and the site redirect to http://go.publicdomain.com/directory/directory/directory i.e allowing access to a web server on an internal network from external

If the above is your scenario, the task is how you configure your NAT to your web.

How did you configure your NAT to the web server?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40026325
IIS also has a concept of virtual directory.  This is very good for mounting the directories outside the inetpub\wwwroot directory structure.

But based on the description you provided, creating a website (or subdomain website) and appropriate directory pointer should work for you.
0