Solved

New Windows 7 Dell Laptop

Posted on 2014-04-25
22
249 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I put an image on the desk top from an image I found in my New Laptop.  How do I get rid of it  ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Martínez
ID: 40023701
Right click on desktop -> Personalize -> Background -> Select other image
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023711
Do you mean desktop picture image or hard drive image.

If the latter, format the desktop and start again with Dell's desktop recovery disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40023741
Wow you folks have lost me.  What are desktop recovery disks ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023744
Any operating system has recovery disks from the supplier (Dell in this case).

So did you put a laptop hard drive image on your desktop?  Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40023753
I just right clicked on desktop-No personalize option or background or select other image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40023782
Yes the image came from my new Laptop
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023790
So you have installed a laptop image on a desktop. That is highly unlikely to work because of specific laptop drivers.

Further you have likely corrupted Dell's desktop recovery partition.

So now you need to contact Dell and ask them for a set of Recovery disks to rebuild the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40023792
Thanks for putting up with my incompetence.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Martínez
ID: 40023804
Sorry, i misunderstood your question. You can also install another version of the system, i assume you wanted to install Windows 7 on your Desktop computer, just get a DVD installation disc, format the disc and install the new system.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023816
You might find it easier in the long run to contact Dell Support for the proper recovery disks. Retail Windows disks might work but you will need to get all the drivers. Dell recover disks provide the drivers built in.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40024182
maybe you could explain what you want to do?
install windows fresh on your desktop?
if it is a baranded desktop (eg HP or Dell) there is a recovery partition on the disk - allowing you to restore the original software
if you post the desktop model -we can help better

***getting rid  of the image : when you install a new software -you can select to delete all old partitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40024632
It is a new Dell Laptop Model 3537.  I installed a desktop image from one of the image choices Dell had provided.  All I want to do is delete the image which is 3 Penquins.  Normally I like pictures of Penquins but this is too big for my laptop.  I find the picture too large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40024634
The PC is a Refurbished one.  Had good success with refurbished Dell PC's
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40024637
So now you are talking about pictures and not hard drive images.

So following along the first post here, right click, personalize and change the desktop theme to Windows 7 or something like that. Change the theme. That will change the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40024644
Done deal! Got it back to the default image.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40024668
see- if you explain properly - you get a correct result
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 40025804
Also, as the saying goes, "a picture is worth a thousand words" Desktop Context Menu - PersonalizeIf you don't get a similar Context Menu when you right-click on the Win7 Desktop, then you likely clicked on a shortcut icon or a desktop Gadget instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40025867
Thanks to all for helping me out.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40025912
I think you might have split up the points just a little differently.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40025918
i agree - we try to explain - and when it comes clear onother gets the cigar
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 40028154
Always difficult to split points.  Second guessing doesn't help matters.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40028873
no problem -i'm happy to help
0