[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vcard editor -looking for one for windows 8

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
5,835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I'm looking for a vcard editor -preferably free  -anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:phillystyle123
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40024388
Notepad. Can't get much more free.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024465
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024482
There have been various standards used for vCards over the years.  Most Webmail companies (Gmail, Yahoo, etc) allow you to import Comma-Separated Values text files (*.CSV) generated by other mail clients or contact managers to their address books, and many can export manually created contacts to vCard format.  Although they should be compliant with most other mail clients like Outlook, Thunderbird, Eudora, Opera, etc, they do have some slight differences from each other.  You can usually use a mail client's address book handler as an intermediate step to convert a CSV (possibly one created in MS Excel or text editor) to VCF:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27080501.html

There are online resources for creating vCard files from manually completed form fields:
http://vcardmaker.com/
http://www.moongate.ro/en/products/qr_code-vcard/
http://www.thevcard.com/
http://bvcard.com/vCard-generator
but I'm not sure whether I would trust a free online resource with confidential information.  I would actually prefer to input the data to Excel with the correct field headers, save as CSV, import to something like GMail or Windows Live Mail, and export as VCF.

There are loads of "apps" for mobile platforms to create VCF files, so weeding through them to find installable programs for Windows took a while.  I found a few utility programs by one person named Peter Sobol that may be of use to you, but I have not used them and therefore cannot vouch for how good they are:

Convert Excel XSLX files to VCF:
http://www.sobolsoft.com/convertxlsxvcf/

Convert CSV to VCF:
http://www.sobolsoft.com/convertcsvvcf/

VCF Creator and Editor:
http://www.sobolsoft.com/vcfcreator/
http://www.sobolsoft.com/vcfeditor/

I would only be able to make other suggestions by googling, which is something you may well already have done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillystyle123
ID: 40051190
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40051573
Thank you phillystyle123
0