Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can' Delete One Email from an iPhone 4

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
In a Windows 2008 R2 domain with Exchange 2007, we have 17 iPhone 4’s all connected to exchange. One phone has an email with Unknown Sender and No Content in the body.  he deleted the email, it comes back about one minutes later in his inbox. I even sent it to Junk Mail on his phone and it comes right back.
 
Any idea how to delete it permanently without setting the phone back to Factory Defaults and reloading it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Julia Smathers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023818
Did you try doing a hard reset on the phone? (Holding the power button and apple button at the same time until the device powers off)
That normally clears all the temp files, memory, etc that gets held up.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40023832
Close the Mail App then go to Settings> Mail, Contacts, Calendars> Select the relevant account> Turn Mail off and wait for the Mail to be removed.

Once completed, turn the Mail back on again and then go into the Mail App and the message should have gone.

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40024719
I will have the user try these suggestions
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40029276
I'm wait on the employee to let me know if it worked.
0