[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide Windows 7 Nav sidebar whilst still maintaining folder redirect

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Hi guys,

I am trying to hide the Windows 7 sidebar for our users.
We currently have a process where their My Documents is being mapped to their H drive.

I tried the following:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CIDOpen\Modules\GlobalSettings\Sizer]
"PageSpaceControlSizer"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CIDSave\Modules\GlobalSettings\Sizer]
"PageSpaceControlSizer"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Modules\GlobalSettings\Sizer]
"PageSpaceControlSizer"=hex:d0,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

Open in new window


Not working

When I run this using - regedit /s nonavpane.reg - my redirector for the H drive immediately disappears. I am wondering if there is a bug in the OS, or something else.

My setup is Windows Server 2008 domain, with most clients now on Windows 7 Enterprise SP1.

Ideally where possible I am trying to script things, to make the overall process easier.

Any thoughts, or help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ambri5h
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40023928
May I suggest you use the sidebar tools to close and exit the sidebar instead of using the registry.

See this Microsoft Support article for the sidebar.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-vista/customize-windows-sidebar

I turn if off of client machines and my own and mapping driver is not affected in any way.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024228
Try just using this registry change:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Modules\GlobalSettings\Sizer]
"PageSpaceControlSizer"=hex:c8,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,d7,03,00,00


Make sure to backup the key before running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ambri5h
ID: 40026191
Worked first time.
0