Solved

Microsoft Office 365 Enterprise

Posted on 2014-04-25
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,
I am researching migrating my organizing to office 365 online. My company is about 450 users and so far I have only been able to find resellers who deal mainly with small businesses between 25 to 150 users.

The only company I have found capable of handling 450 users is AT&T.

Can anyone recommend any companies who are able to resell to larger and Enterprise class customers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40023882
What do you need from the reseller?  Assistance with the migration or ongoing support or something else?

Guessing you are based in the US from the AT&T reference?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40023896
Yes, I am US based. I am looking into the whole process from migration to technical help.
So far Microsoft has not been that helpful when dealing with resellers.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 40023938
What's your current setup / environment?

You looking at a cutover migration?  I would expect 450 seats is a bit much to do in one hit!

I did about 120 over the course of a weekend and it was a little tiring.

Clients to be updated, passwords to be reset, Outlook to be configured.

Took about a week for the mail to be synced to Office 365.

I'll see if I can find someone used to larger installs your side of the pond.  Whereabouts are you located?  Eastern / Central / Mountain / Pacific ?

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40023944
I'm setup with on premise exchange and lync etc.  My plan would be a gradual migration. Selected users over a period.

I'm pacific washington state.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 40026035
what kind of on-premise solution do you have?
the migration is really straight-forward really.

If you decide to leave all on-premise use DirSync to sync all users to cloud - with existing passwords, if you decide to maintain on-premise AD you can decide to add ADFS as well.

After all users are synced up with dirsync, start mail migration mailbox by mailbox until all are migrated to cloud. Then change MX -records
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 40028511
If you're looking for an company to assist you with the migration to Office 365, I'd suggest you contact AgileIT.com  

They are definitely the type of expert you are looking for and they regularly assist organizations of your size.

I think the problem you have been encountering with Microsoft not being "helpful" is that you have the concept of buying through a "reseller" when the majority of Microsoft Cloud Partners do not actually "resell" Office 365 -- you still are buying it from Microsoft (and the partner gets a commission).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carloc
ID: 40035361
Thanks for your efforts, it is always appreciated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40035538
You're welcome - good luck.  Hope it goes smoothly.
0