Solved

C drive properties in server 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-04-25
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
I am unable to get into the properties of the c drive on my server.  When you right click the drive and click properties, it doesn't do anything.  If I right click the data drive I can get into the drive's properties.  It is strictly the c drive.  I have tried going through my computer, and disk management.  Configure shadow copies works, just not restore previous versions or the properties.  I can get into the properties of folders under the c drive, just not the root of c.  There were no errors in the log file either.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40023905
Did you Log in as administrator?
Also check the User Account Control Settings.
Control Panel > System and Security > Change User Account Control Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnussbaum
ID: 40023935
I think it started after installing the desktop user experience feature.  I don't see any errors in the log file, and I have disabled my anti virus.  user account settings are turned off.  Could something with the desktop user experience be causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40024177
try running sfc /scannow
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40024518
Yes, do this check. If it does not help, run procmon to monitor what is going on while "properties" is clicked.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40111649
And what was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnussbaum
ID: 40111665
The anti-virus caused this.  Even with it disabled it still had the problem.  Once the anti-virus was removed the issue went away.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40111716
not sure why that answer was coosen?  how did it help?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40111756
It didn't help. Very often, some random comment is selected as answer, it seems.
bnussbaum, please ask moderators to change it (select your own solution, if it solved your problem).
0