Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

domain controller windows 2008 r2 x64

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
How do I find out if the server I am logged into is a domain controller??
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Billy Roth earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023924
You could simply open server manager (usually there is a quicklink on the taskbar and start menu) and take a look at the installed roles.

If you are on a server with no graphical interface, or just prefer working through powershell, you can use the below from a powershell.

Import-Module servermanager
Get-WindowsFeature
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023933
wmic.exe ComputerSystem get DomainRole

Value       Hexidecimal value       DomainRole
0       0x0       Standalone Workstation
1       0x1       Member Workstation
2       0c2       Standalone Server
3       0x3       Member Server
4       0x4       Backup Domain Controller
5       0x5       Primary Domain Controller
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40023970
Another easy way is to get IP address by running ipconfig. Then perform nslookup for the domain fqdn (ie nslookup domain.local).  If the IP is in the list then it is a DC.
0