Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dnn developer

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I just got a new job working with the company using DNN. I am classic asp.net/c#/MS SQL query writer and I never work with DNN.

Can anyone here share what I need to do learning more about DNN. My role is developer so I will need to update content information, writing codes, or etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40023997
(generic answer I'm not a DNN user)

Product documentation

Third party books (search for dotnetnuke at Amazon for example, there are several)

Video (DNN have a video channel on youtube )

As DNN has been through several versions you will probably want to stay within the version your new employer is using.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Utkarsh Kulkarni
ID: 40029570
Which DNN version your employer is using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40033514
5.4
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Utkarsh Kulkarni earned 2000 total points
ID: 40037030
I will suggest you to download the sample / free module of DNN with source code.
Install that in DNN & open the source code of module in VS.
Now refer the module documentation & code.
You can then create your own module(s).

Yeas, video can serve you better help & DNN community also.
0