Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS7 upgrade to IIS7.5

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
for my company want do do IIS7 upgrade to IIS7.5  -please advise on process.  do all your websites convert over easily?  any ideas or links?
0
Comment
Question by:kblau
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kblau
ID: 40023975
How about on the same box side by side install of both IIS7 and IIS7.5?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 40024069
A side by side is neither practical nor recommended, however for your migration needs simply look at web deploy:

Here are some good steps on moving an app from iis7 - 7.5

http://www.interactivewebs.com/blog/index.php/server-tips/migrate-from-iis-7-0-to-iis-7-5-in-a-new-windows-2008-r2-server/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40024998
As becraig said, the best tool to use is Web Deploy.

Find a great article below.

http://www.orcsweb.com/blog/fred/how-to-migrate-all-your-sites-using-web-deploy/
0