Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

margins on top menu  links wordpress

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hi,

To change links on wordpress  2014. I use this code  but margins and paddings does not effect the top menu horizontal menu and does effect the secondary menu.

I want to alter the margins,padding on top primary menu.
I want to be able to change the links with a css tag and not many tags as this is complicated.

.site-navigation a {
   
     margin:0;
     padding:0;
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40024207
Since the top menu has a class of .primary-navigation, this is what styles it's links:

.primary-navigation a {
            display: inline-block;
            padding: 0 12px;
            white-space: nowrap;
      }

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024578
Since you've had a few of these sorts of questions, it seems that some learning resources for WordPress and CSS would be useful:

http://www.amazon.com/Wordpress-Beginners-Step---Step-Creating/dp/1490532471/
http://www.amazon.com/Book-CSS3-Developers-Future-Design/dp/1593272863/
http://www.amazon.com/Learning-Web-Design-Beginners-JavaScript/dp/1449319270/

I own the first two and can recommend them personally.  I do not own Jennifer's book, but I have some of her other works, going back several years, and they are so well written that I would expect nothing less from this one.

A few minutes with a book can usually save you a few days of trial and error! ~Ray
0