Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i known my accounting soft ware is slow from net work or the pro gram is slow buy them self

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I have  accounting soft ware php my sql apache run on windows 8 it slow when i try to use in another machine in my office but when use  in the server it fast and if you use wifi it more slow than use lan line  when internet is slow  when use lan line machine it very slow so I think it slow from my local network this concludsion is correct or not in case is it slow from my network I need toc change swichinfg or my adsl router Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024030
If the program is fast on the server but slow on other LAN-connected stations, then the problem is most likely your network.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024572
Questions like this are hard to answer without "hands on" access to the system under scrutiny.  It's like saying "Why my car won't run?" - could be a lot of things.  It's out of gas, the wheels were stolen, it burned up...

That aside, I think Dan is leading you in the right direction.  If you have a web-enabled application and can visit it with a browser, you might choose Firefox, Firebug and YSlow (Google those terms) to get some insights into the issue.
0