Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXcli command to force a host out of maintenance mode ?

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have and ESXi host that is not showing in maintenance mode but when I attempt to move a running VM off of the host it says it is in maintenance mode

how can I force this host to get out of maintenance mode ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024157
You need to call vmware support. There is some more runaway vm that you dont see.
Can you move out a VM that is powered off?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40024160
I connected to the WEBclient and was able to "exit maintenance mode"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024244
The question is - can you vmotion the machine out of it?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024393
If the host is in maintenance mode, then this is the reason why VMs could not be moved, However there are other times, when the Host is not in maintenance mode, and VMs are flagged in the SQL Database do not move me!

Sometimes, VMs are flagged in the database DO NOT MOVE!

This often occurs, if you are using backup products which flag the VM, "do not move me" whilst backups of the VM are taking place.

The only way is to remove the VM flag from the SQL tables. (or remove VM from Inventory) - which cannot be done, if the VM is powered ON!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 40026710
Have you tried to restart the management agents to verify if this was due to failed communication between the vcenter and the esxi host.
0