Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File upload iis 7.5

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Hi

I have developed an application to upload files using vs2010. my folder is set in the applicaiton root directory "data". while running files are not getting uploaded.

         Dim saveLocation As String = Me.Page.Server.MapPath("..\Data" & "\" & fileName.ToString())
                inputFile.PostedFile.SaveAs(saveLocation)

please let me know what are the rigts required for the folder
regards
0
Comment
Question by:bmkdubai
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40024984
Hi,

You will need write or modify permission to the Data folder for the account that is running your application pool.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmkdubai
ID: 40025324
hi
my application pool is default and network identity is networkservice.

please support
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Utkarsh Kulkarni earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029584
There is nothing wrong with your Application pool. In your website, for this "Data" folder, give write / modify permission to IIS User.

If you are checking in VS2010, then give either full control permission to this folder for user
logged in.
0