Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA/Excel Report Developer

Posted on 2014-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

I appreciate that this may not be the forum for this matter but here goes!

I have a requirement for some VBA/Excel report development.  It is perhaps a day or two for a good developer.  Perhaps some further work in the next few months.

This is moderate to advanced VBA/Excel.

I could try it myself but do not have the time (and possibly not the expertise).

I could only afford to pay a third party developer from a country where wages are much lower than Ireland (or indeed USA/UK etc).

I am considering using Elance.com to find someone to assist.

Has any one any comments on this?
I am a mature professional who know all the obvious risks and pitfalls.
However, has anyone experience of this area??
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40024299
Can you show your problem here?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024368
Experts on this site and at elance.com are much of the same genre but, I would presume, of a different age group. For different reasons, both will do the job with the least possible effort. Both will go the extra mile if they understand what you want. You can write a book about that or invest time in checking what you get and ask for improvements. Since neither expert will take the time to read your book attentively your choice is rather limited.

Experts on this site don't take money because they don't want to answer to a boss. Experts at elance.com mostly want to make more money than their boss is paying or extra money in their spare time or don't know enough to find a boss. Basically, you get what you are paying for. I would take a grain of salt with the idea that an Irish programmer should be better than an Indian just because he asks more per hour, or that an Indian programmer should perform the same job at a cheaper rate because his rent is lower. On the Internet, neither can ask more than the other, and either will only ask for less if he can't do the job equally well.

At elance.com the programmer gets paid when his job is accepted. If you know how to turn this to your advantage you might find bargains. Obviously, the elusive advantage can't be sought in paying less and withholding pay but can be found in formulating a task to match the programmer's capability, realizing that his success is yours and acting upon that recognition. If you select the wrong guy there will be no point in blaming him for any lack of success.

I would ask for a sample of code written by the applicant, just to see his level of sophistication and precision. I would agree on a lump sum to finish the job - never pay per hour. And I would try to be generous when the job is almost done. If it meets with your requirement paying a little extra for the parts you might have presumed but omitted from your instruction will be worth your while. If it doesn't, beating the dead horse won't bring it back to life.

Best of luck,
Faustulus
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40036414
Thanks Faustulus,

AN interesting and thought provoking answer.

I have now "sampled" Elance.com.

It has been a positive experience so far.
This is primarily because my "project" was easy to define and evaluate.
In the first instance my project was very small and fairly easy.

I gave it to two developers and paid both. (Small amounts!)
I will now move onto a somewhat more complex project .... one step at a time while I build up trust and confidence.
0