Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

save windows 8 domain login password

Posted on 2014-04-26
14
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
how to store login password in windows 8 under domain
0
Comment
Question by:i_say_thankyou
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40024246
Bit more information on what you are trying to achieve would help
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_say_thankyou
ID: 40024253
everytime we are giving user name and password for login to enter windows 8, when I start computer it should not ask user name and password, this computer connect with domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40024256
Sorry for my difficulty understanding you.

You are wanting to have the computer to Login as the user automatically (y/n)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:i_say_thankyou
ID: 40024260
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40024262
Will more than one user use this machine (Y/N)
0
 

Author Comment

by:i_say_thankyou
ID: 40024276
no
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40024306
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1400 total points
ID: 40024310
That is a Microsoft account, he wants it for domain accounts. You may use the tool "autologon" by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40024816
with some registry editing you can do an autologin
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultDomainName"="shorddomainname"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultUserName"="logonname"
"DefaultPassword"="password"

Open in new window

save as autologin.reg and merge, if you change your password you have to edit and remerge
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024824
...and the difference to using autologon: autologon does not use plain text to save the password. That's why it's recommendable.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40024842
you were referring to the sysinternals tool autologon which will bring up the UAC prompt
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024851
It will bring up a UAC prompt, so what? Editing the registry at that locations needs elevated rights, anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40027003
Hi,

I hope this is what you are looking for..

How To Automatically Logon To Windows 8 or 8.1

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40027029
Virastar, he is on a domain-joined computer, this link does not apply then.
0