[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

comand to check time to from my machine to my local server

Posted on 2014-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
My accounting soft ware is run on windows 8 with wamp on 192.168.0.89
it slow I think it come from network because with wirless it slow and with lan line it faster
what is command to check

I try traccert 192.168.0.89 the result is in picture    i can use software but it slow how to fix this problem
tracert.png
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024389
I think that tells you that the ADMIN computer has 'ping' turned off and is not responding.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024433
Dave is right...

when the firewall is on   on the server .... even it'll block the ping... either disable the firewall and check or enable icmp on the server..

about the wamp slow on the wireless ... it seems that wireless devise is having firewall enabled... check it by disable the firewall.. on the firewall access point as well...

all the best
0