[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dedicate ports on Managed Network switch

Posted on 2014-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi Guys,

I'd like to know if the following is possible on a managed network switch,

We installed a fibre transceiver on a HP 1910 24G network switch, and want to dedicate only 3 of the ports on the switch to have access to the fibre connection.

For the other 21 ports, the fibre connection should NOT be accessible or visible.

The other 21 ports should however still be able to function as a normal network switch ports (between themselves).
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40024420
the HP 1910 24G appears to be a layer 3 switch, therefore it should be vlan aware. Configuring the fibre port and the other 3 ports in a separate vlan from the remaining 21 ports should provide this functionality.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40024430
The specifics are a bit vague... But create a VLAN and make the fiber port and the other three ports members of that VLAN.  The other 21 ports would be members of a different VLAN.
0