Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 to Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
I have a new computer and it is Windows 8. I hate it. Is there a way to convert the computer so it navigates and looks like windows 7? Is there a big downfall to doing that? Will the computer lose any of its functionality?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40024466
Note: I will have multiple user account on the computer and it will be hooked up to small network. Not sure if those issues come into play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40024468
It's windows 8.1 I am running
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024473
The normal solution would be to install the Freeware classic shell.
It won't lose anything.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024484
You can do the following:

1. Right click the taskbar and select Properties.
2. Click on the Navigation tab.
3. Select (check) the first three items in Start Screen.
4. Restart and Windows 8 starts in the desktop.
5. Select a classic theme.
6. Add the following toolbar:

Right click on Taskbar, Toolbar, New Toolbar. In the content entry line, add:

%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs  

and save it. Now you have a start menu on the right side.

When you are done, you cannot tell it from Windows 7 except it runs faster.

Adapt and then you can move on instead of back.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024500
I prefer another free tool, ViStart. Also, with Windows 8.1 if you have installed the latest update 1, it should start up to the desktop (not the start stuff view) by default. If it doesn't, you can right click the taskbar, select "Properties", the "Navigation" tab, and then check the first option on the Start Screen section.

Also, if you wait until around September, I heard rumors that a new update will then get the Windows 7 type start button backup. What isn't yet known whether that will be update 2 or Windows 8.2.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40024512
@cansevin - I do not use the add on shell tools for a start menu for good reason (money not amongst the reasons).

(a) You can do everything you want on the desktop with Windows 8 provided methods and never see the metro menu.

(b) We do not know what Update 2 will bring and how it may (or may not) interact with the shell tools.

I updated to Update 1 seamlessly on my computer and I expect Update 2 to be just as seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40024538
Thanks guys... very much appreciated. I bypassed the apps screen and plan on trying to learn how do this stuff.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40024543
@cansevin - Thank you and good luck. I hated my first Windows 8 virtual machine, but I follow my own advice:  I adapted, fixed Windows 8 and it now works just fine.
0