Solved

Hyper V - 2012 Server

Posted on 2014-04-26
15
455 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Just trying to run a VM on Hyper V & get the following messages. (screen shot attached)

"An error occurred while attempting to start the selected virtual machines"

I have updated to the latest BIOS as well as turn virtualisation on.

I am using a DELL 2950 poweredge

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40024507
you didn't have screenshots attached mate. :)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40024672
Is hyper V running? if the message is hypervisor is not running
from an elevated command prompt:
bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype auto

reboot and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40025077
I've not seen a 2950 that had BIOS support for hyper-v. That is an old server platform.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025089
screen shot : - )
hyper-v.GIF
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40025131
then you need to run the bcdedit command I posted previously
you might want to test if your machine is capable https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025181
I did run the bcedit, but no success

Also run the securable & it is all good (see screen shot)

Any other suggestion?
virtualization.GIF
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40025237
something got screwed up .. if this is not a domain controller then I'd suggest removing the hyper-v role, reboot, then do an over-install of the operating system.

hint in the control folder of the mdt share there is a file called bootstrap.ini
[Default]
DeployRoot=\\DC01\DeploymentShare$
UserID=Username
UserDomain=Domain
UserPassword=password
SkipBDDWelcome=YES

Open in new window

I don't mind that this is in cleartext as I'm the only one that will see it. and it speeds things up a bit.
customsettings.ini
[Settings]
Priority=CSettings, CPackages, CApps, CAdmins, CRoles, Locations, LSettings, LPackages, LApps, LAdmins, LRoles, MMSettings, MMPackages, MMApps, MMAdmins, MMRoles, RSettings, RPackages, RApps, RAdmins, Default
Properties=MyCustomProperty

[Default]
OSInstall=Y
SkipCapture=NO
SkipAdminPassword=YES
SkipProductKey=YES
SkipComputerBackup=NO
SkipBitLocker=NO
EventService=http://DC01:9800

[CSettings]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=ComputerSettings
Parameters=UUID, AssetTag, SerialNumber, MacAddress
ParameterCondition=OR

[CPackages]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=ComputerPackages
Parameters=UUID, AssetTag, SerialNumber, MacAddress
ParameterCondition=OR
Order=Sequence

[CApps]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=ComputerApplications
Parameters=UUID, AssetTag, SerialNumber, MacAddress
ParameterCondition=OR
Order=Sequence

[CAdmins]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=ComputerAdministrators
Parameters=UUID, AssetTag, SerialNumber, MacAddress
ParameterCondition=OR

[CRoles]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=ComputerRoles
Parameters=UUID, AssetTag, SerialNumber, MacAddress
ParameterCondition=OR

[Locations]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=Locations
Parameters=DefaultGateway

[LSettings]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=LocationSettings
Parameters=DefaultGateway

[LPackages]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=LocationPackages
Parameters=DefaultGateway
Order=Sequence

[LApps]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=LocationApplications
Parameters=DefaultGateway
Order=Sequence

[LAdmins]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=LocationAdministrators
Parameters=DefaultGateway

[LRoles]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=LocationRoles
Parameters=DefaultGateway

[MMSettings]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=MakeModelSettings
Parameters=Make, Model

[MMPackages]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=MakeModelPackages
Parameters=Make, Model
Order=Sequence

[MMApps]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=MakeModelApplications
Parameters=Make, Model
Order=Sequence

[MMAdmins]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=MakeModelAdministrators
Parameters=Make, Model

[MMRoles]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=MakeModelRoles
Parameters=Make, Model

[RSettings]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=RoleSettings
Parameters=Role

[RPackages]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=RolePackages
Parameters=Role
Order=Sequence

[RApps]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=RoleApplications
Parameters=Role
Order=Sequence

[RAdmins]
SQLServer=dc01.techsupport4me.ca
Database=MDT
Netlib=DBNMPNTW
SQLShare=DeploymentShare$
Table=RoleAdministrators
Parameters=Role

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025258
Are you saying that a DC cannot have the hyper-v role installed?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40025366
not at all, just an over install can't be done on DC's ..   I had the same problem you had after a startup repair and that was the only fix that worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025381
ahahaha ok...

I will try later on & let you know
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40025400
TECHNICALLY, a DC CAN have Hyper-V installed but it's considered EXTREMELY UNWISE to do so.  You expand the attack surface AND you lose one of your virtual licenses.

You need to make sure Virtualization is enabled AND hardware DEP.

See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731898.aspx
Hardware-enforced Data Execution Prevention (DEP) must be available and be enabled. Specifically, you must enable the Intel XD bit (execute disable bit) or AMD NX bit (no execute bit).

(I recently had to install on an old HP server and had an issue until I fixed the BIOS DEP setting).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025655
to David,

Just tried your solution, not quite understand what you want me to do.

I dont have a MDT share. Also if I had one, what should I do?

I have re-installed from scratch & server is not a DC anymore

Same error though!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40026064
sorry I posted the mdt stuff that was supposed to go into another tab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40029011
any other suggestion?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40029420
Are you still having problems?  Have looked checked your BIOS for what I suggested?
0