Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unique values

Posted on 2014-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Applying AdvancedFilter Unique:=True to a simple column (A) values of, say, 1,1,1,1,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,7

will result in :

1,1,2,3,4,5,6,7

and NOT the required 1,2,3,4,5,6,7

Why?  Thanks, k.
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024526
Because the first 1 is considered as a field name. Change the first 1 to a meaningful name like "Numbers" and then try it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40024537
Your comment of course works. But I find it impossible to see that can be reasonable behaviour by Excel. I have no need nor opportunity of identifying a column header - field name -  in my data. Cell A1 should be treated as any other cell in the range. Surely there must be a fully unique-compliant way of doing this?

What's more, the field header will end up in any copying of the data that I do, and I do not want that at all.

I'd go so far as to say that IMO it's one of the most ridiculous and application-defeating, lame functions I've yet seen in Excel. The fact that the Filter function has no optional header exclusion parameter is beyond belief.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024553
You can do this in VBA and you will get the results you want:
ActiveSheet.Range("$A$1:$A$20").RemoveDuplicates Columns:=1, Header:=xlNo

Open in new window

Or just go to Data->Remove Duplicates and leave the "My data has headers" box unchecked.

HTH,
Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40024560
Dan - thanks but

438 Error - Object doesn't support this property or method.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40024567
It does on Excel 2013.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40024569
I have Excel 2000. :(
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40024636
Well, someone at Microsoft will be happy about the next question: maybe it's time to upgrade? :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40024727
Yeah . . .  s/one at MS is always happy I'd reckon. ;)

The fact is I'd already written my own (very long, but effective) de-dupe routine, but as it's in a sub with a load of other stuff, I wanted to make a new sub - which also will need a de-dupe routoine too -, less busy by using this AdvancedFilter option. Now that I see I can't, I'll have to use my own again. But even *that* leaves a bitter taste, as, like you said, it's all redundant if one has 2013.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40024764
This says that the RemoveDuplicates method is available since Excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40024785
Yup. But as I said, I have Excel 2000.
0