Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

List of programs in widows 8

Posted on 2014-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
I'm trying to get learn this windows 8 stuff. I hate it.

I want to drag some of my applications (word, excel, etc) to my desktop. Where can I get to these to drag them?

I may short Microsoft stock after going through this experience.
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40024546
Why don't you download and install classic shell from <www,classicshell.net" and use a start menu like previous Windows (Classic, XO, 7) and avoid learning new ways of doing things from the metro screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40024550
Trying to stay way from the shell option. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40024562
the items originally under Start Menu are still available under system folder and your profile's folder. specifically, they are located here:

For all users: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft
\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

For specific user: C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

you may simply find the Office programs from there then drag and drop them on the desktop.

does it make sense?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40024563
It's free, works great, uses negligible resources, and has served well for more than a decade.  Why not?

[Needs no answer. Just a thought.]
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024573
If you put the start menu on the taskbar for easy access

(%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs as a toolbar)

you will find the Microsoft Office Suite as a start menu. Right click, open it (do not start anything), right click on Word (or whatever), copy, right click on the desktop and paste it. Do that for any shortcut you want.

See below.

Windows-8-Desktop
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40024643
if you open your start screen you can right click and open file location, once there you can go through the shortcuts and right click and send to desktop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40024914
Putting a few key apps on the Desktop certainly is a good way to go.  Adding Desktop Icons are hidden by active windows and, IMHO, less productive.

A.  Start a program that runs on the Desktop.
B.  Right-click on the Taskbar Icon and choose Pin to Taskbar

OR

Any App installed in Windows 8 can be pinned to the Start Menu (the new Charms tiles) and/or the Desktop Taskbar.  
1. Locate the Charm for the App.  
2. Right-click on the Charm (tile).
    On the bottom of the screen you will see the options to Pin to Taskbar or Pin to Start Menu.   Make your choices.

When you change your mind, do the same thing.  The choice will be to Unpin.  OR Right-click on the Taskbar icon in Desktop view and choose Unpin.

Alternatively, you can quickly start any program
i. by pressing the Start key (Windows logo or Start logo) between the left Ctrl and Alt keys
ii. start typing the name of the program (i.e. Excel)
iii. locate the Program Charm (tile) and click

And, don't forget, you have program association with each of your files, so you can double-click any office file to open the program associated with the file type.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40056345
@cansevin  - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0