Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using Removable HDD to be VMFS data store ?

Posted on 2014-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hi People,

How can I present the USB desktop HDD to the HP DL 360 server so that I can use it as test VMFS datastore ?

I also have eSATA connection in the USB HDD casing

here's the server specs: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetDocument.aspx?docname=c02171046
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024812
I'm afraid USB external devices are not supported for a VMFS datastore.

However, SATA and SAS external devices are.

So if your SATA interface is currently supported and is shown as a Storage Adaptor, you should be able to use a device connected to the eSATA Bus.

However, hot plug datastores are not supported, so beware you could have issues mounting or dismounting the datastore.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40024832
Hi Andrew,

The server is HP DL 360 1 RU rack server, the external HDD casing got eSATA and USB 2.0 connector.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40024931
It's worth trying if eSATA.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40025177
USB2 has substandard speed compared to eSATA

Only use for USB drives is a boot drive (only 1GB will be used, and VMDKs will go to other disks)
You can trick vmware to consider non-usb sdcards to be vmfs or flash cache storage, but it is absolute no-go with USB
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40025290
Don't do it. Aside from pass-through being hit and miss (mostly a miss), USB external drives do not have the I/O to become a VMFS store, even for test/dev purposes.
0