Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capturing keystrokes

Posted on 2014-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am trying to replicate of what I did, like when I am either doing a data entry on a screen or something similar to that.  is there any easy to use software that would do the job.  Since I am experimenting on this, thus if the app is free to use of if there is a trial version, it will be good.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40024778
AutoIT has an option to record what you're doing as a script. And it's free.
The option is called AU3Recorder.

Please note that for anything more advanced you will need to read the manual and learn a bit about autoit's syntax.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024942
You already have a Microsoft product in your Windows\System32 folder named psr.exe  This is the Problem Steps Recorder.

Start the program and click on the help button for a description.   I provided the BOLD in the following text from that help file:
How do I use Problem Steps Recorder?

You can use Problem Steps Recorder to automatically capture the steps you take on a computer, including a text description of where you clicked and a picture of the screen during each click (called a screen shot). Once you capture these steps, you can save them to a file that can be used by a support professional or someone else helping you with a computer problem.

Notes
When you record steps on your computer, anything you type will not be recorded. If what you type is an important part of recreating the problem you're trying to solve, use the comment feature ... to highlight where the problem is occurring.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40025202
Well done, Bravo, and thank u for the correct solution to my problem.  Best wishes and regards.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40025851
Thank you for the positive comments!   Glad to help.
0