Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACT for Sage 2013

Posted on 2014-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Act for Sage 2013.  I just restored a backuped file and I tried to open it, and I get the error 'Navigation to the webpage was cancelled", I get the same error whenever I want to open the last used ACT PAD file.  Hope the Experts can please let me know how to fix this problem.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024900
This could be due to corruption in the Welcome screen or a bad address.  To test, you could  rename the folder where the Welcome screen is located.

The Welcome screen data is contained within a single folder in the Sage ACT! installation location, renaming this folder will bypass the loading of the Welcome screen.

 To rename this folder, follow these instructions:
1.Close Sage ACT!.
2.Browse to the Sage ACT! installation directory. By default this is:

 32-bit operating system: C:\Program Files\ACT\Act for Windows
 64-bit operating system: C:\Program Files (x86)\ACT\Act for Windows

3.Locate the Home folder and rename it.  (Do NOT delete the folder, just rename to test.)

 For example: Add OLD to the end (Home - OLD).

4.Launch Sage ACT! to test.

Should this work, you can change the Preferences setting of Act for the Welcome screen to a screen other than the Welcome screen. This is done through the Tools, Preferences, Startup tab. Update the option Startup View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40025206
In response to Richard, I renamed the Home folder, but the problem still persists.  I just tried to load ACT, without opening any PAD file.      The error is Navigation to the webPage was cancelled.  
FYI I have AVAST anti virus protection on my pc, and there is also a firewall feature on it, but I do not know how to configure it to allow ACT for SAGE free hand.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40095831
This article says that Act should still start working after a minute or so and then you can change the preferences to not display the welcome screen.  It also tells you how to copy the Home folder back from the installation CD:
http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22628
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 40096495
jegajothy,

If you tried removing/renaming and then recopying the "home" directory and it's still not working your firewall is blocking ACT! from communicating with the web links.

http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22628/kw/Navigation%20to%20the%20webpage%20was%20cancelled

You may want to cross post to a networking board where they know how to configure your AVAST anti-virus tool.


Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40116213
thank u
0