Solved

Is there a registry setting I can create to tell Windows to always run my app as admin?

Posted on 2014-04-26
8
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I know that I can simply right click on a link and tell Windows to always run my app as administrator, but is there a registry setting that I can programmatically set that will do this for end users?
0
Comment
Question by:RainMakker
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024707
Sure, there is. It's called a compatibility shim and it can be deployed using scripts. So your users are Admins? Then this is the procedure: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/08/27/act-suppressing-elevation-prompts-for-legacy-applications.aspx
If they aren't, you would not use runasinvoker  but runashighest.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40024709
basically you just need a registry setting to disable UAC at all?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40024710
In every application shortcut, there's already this option. Or did you mean it should suppress the admin login screen?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40024754
You can do this from the program itself here is how-to:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff431742.aspx
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024766
Hm. He wrote something of doing it programmatically for end users, didn't he? That's why I showed how to deploy it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40024782
Ahhh

I missed that part, well there is a registry hack he can simply update and push out to the computers:

Let me test first though.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 40025207
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers\

Add the path the your program as the new entry:
New String Value:
c:\path-to-your-program\program.exe
Then modify and edit value data:
Add the value:  "RUNASADMIN"

That works for me.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40025492
That's what the shim would do, by the way.
0