Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging a smaller drive

Posted on 2014-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is it possible to apply a larger drive image to a smaller drive?  The larger drive is one partition 300 gigabytes, of which only 40 gigabytes have been used.  I only need the image of the 40 used gigabytes.  The smaller drive is 200 gigabytes.  I tried using Ghost version 11.5 but I get the following error, ""Bad NTFS Clustersize Detected (413)".  I ran "Chkdsk", and still get this error.  Symantec's support has not figured this out either.  They have had me try adding different switches to the ghost32.exe but it has not worked.  The only software that allowed me to image the drive was "Drive Snapshot".  I tried applying the image to the smaller drive but got error because of the drive size.   Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 800 total points
ID: 40024722
You should be able to do this. I suggest trying Paragon Software Partition Manager. You make a partition backup to an external drive and then a partition restore to the new drive and make sure the partition is marked active in Paragon at the end of the process.

https://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 800 total points
ID: 40024783
I'm a fan of paragon software too, and have done exactly what you are trying with little to no fuss.  I don't know if I agree that Partition Manager is the best of their products to fit your needs, some other product of theirs might be more applicable.

Keep in mind:  I doubt these products will work on your EXISTING backup file.  You would need to create a new compatible one.  On how to make it work with Symantec-  I'm afraid I don't have any good suggestions for you on that.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 200 total points
ID: 40024857
Using Acronis True Image, write an image of the larger hard drive to something like an external USB hard drive.
Then, restore that image to the smaller hard drive.

From their website:

Resizing all partitions proportionally during restore:

(!) This can be done only with a backup of an entire hard disk.
1.Create a backup of an entire hard disk that you want to restore to a larger or smaller one;
2.Boot the computer with the new hard disk from Acronis Bootable Media;
3.Restore the image;
4.All the partitions will be restored proportionally to fit in the new hard drive automatically.

Resizing all or separate partitions manually during restore:
1.Create a backup of entire hard disk or some partitions that you want to restore to a larger or smaller hard disk or partitions;
2.Boot the computer with the new hard disk from Acronis Bootable Media;
3.Restore the image. At the Partition or Disk to Restore step of Restore Data Wizard do not select and entire disk. Select a single partition and follow through the wizard. You will get a Restored Partition Size option, which you can adjust.

I only suggest the Acronis because it's what I use all the time for things like this.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 100 total points
ID: 40024887
paragon, acronis and driveimage xml can do this.  driveimage xml is free and i am sure there is a free version for paragon also.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40024933
Could be potentially tricky, but I would expect ImageX to work.  So long as the created image (WIM) is smaller than the target drive, it should be fine.  The great thing about ImageX, it's FILE based, not DISK based.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40024949
Thanks all for your help
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
Suggested Courses

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question