[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Windows Server Update Services to 3.0 SP2.

Posted on 2014-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Running Small Business Server 2008 on HP ML350 server.

Windows update has an important update it wants to install.
It wants to update Windows Server Update Services to 3.0 SP2.

So, I assume I want to uninstall Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP1 and then rerun Windows update to get SP2.

Q1.)  Is the above assumption correct?

Q2.) When I invoke the uninstall process, 3 options are displayed:
   Remove Windows Sever Update Services 3.0 SP1 and the following components:
- Windows Server update services 3.0 SP1 database
-  Log files
- download update files

Which of these do I select?  There are no instructions I can find to explain what to do

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024795
no need to uninstall just download and install via http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=5216
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40025023
read page 6 of the release notes first
there are things to review before installing this update on SBS

Microsoft Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP2 Release Notes
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10793
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40025293
Thank you for your fast response.  I pay for this service so I appreciate fast responses.
0