[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

microSD speed : nitro Strontium

Posted on 2014-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Strontium nitro advertised its microSD as 'superfast' :
isn't the speed limit due to microSD (or the micro to
SD adapter)'s bus speed of the devices or the speed
of the microSD will make a difference in the IO
throughput?

Planning to use a microSD on my Note 2 : was hoping
it can store/write videos/photos into the microSD
faster than writing into the Note 2's own storage
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 800 total points
ID: 40024821
In a chain, the slowest device determines the speed of the complete subsystem.
So the SD Card alone has its specs, but if the device (here the controller) is slower than the SD card, the maximum speed is determined by the controller.

So one possibility is to try to find all the specs of your device, or the other just to give it a try. I just would assume, that the last one it your only option.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 40024905
Nothing will be faster than writing into the Note 2's own storage.
The difference in write speeds to fast SDs vs writing into the Note 2's own storage will be negligible.

FYI
https://www.sdcard.org/developers/overview/speed_class/

http://www.androidpit.com/galaxy-s3-note2-memory-bump

http://leemn.wordpress.com/2012/10/25/galaxy-note-2-swapping-external-sd-card-as-internal-memory/
0