Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file types can't open

Posted on 2014-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
two files

winmail.dat
embeddedrtf.rtf

i cannot open them. tried several ways.

thoughts?

d
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 750 total points
ID: 40024896
Did you get them by Email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40024899
Yes. there was also a file called "embeddedrtf.rtf"
I know it's  got something to do with MS Outlook.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 750 total points
ID: 40024909
Don't open them. embeddedrtf.rtf is very suspicious.
Please upload both files to Virustotal and run a scan.

https://www.virustotal.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40024912
Ok. Will this program open the files? it is from a trusted source....
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 750 total points
ID: 40024915
No this is just a Virusscan.
After you can open winmail.dat with Winmail Opener.
http://www.eolsoft.com/freeware/winmail_opener/

Word or WordPad should open embeddedrtf.rtf .
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 300 total points
ID: 40024952
If you can have the email resent, ask the sender to send the email in HTML or Plain Text format.   When they are editing their email, use the Format Text ribbon and choose HTML (recommended) or Plain Text.

NOTE 1: If they have pictures, background, or character formatting, they must use HTML.
NOTE 2: Outlook will create the winmail.dat file when sending outside of its domain an email formatted in rich text format (rtf).
The comment of the previous post/author is correct for viewing this emai.  Use the WinMail Opener and Word or Wordpad to open the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40024999
i got the winmail.dat open via a viewer. the rtf will not open via Word, wordpad, notepad++, I've tried just about everything to get it to work.
EmbeddedRTF--2-.rtf
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 450 total points
ID: 40025127
It's not an rtf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 40025730
thanks akahan. what is it?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 450 total points
ID: 40025852
It may be a corrupted file, or a part of a file, but I can't find anything that opens it.  I suggest you have the sender re-send whatever they were trying to provide.
0