Solved

How can I get a user to download my app.

Posted on 2014-04-26
15
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
I really want people to download my app from my website.
When I try and download with my iphone using safari I get file cant be downloaded.
I dont want to use apple or google.
I was hoping to get them to download my app, and run it.
I have a .app file, any idea how to put this on my iphone without a cable.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milkywaystudios
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 40024974
As you don't talk about jail broken iPhones the answer to you question is its impossible. The best you can do from a website is link to the iTunes Store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkywaystudios
ID: 40025004
I do not believe in impossible, that word if for the weak minded.
I have done some pretty amazing things in my time that were impossible :)
I think I may have a way after doing some research.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkywaystudios
ID: 40025008
How it works ?

the system is based on Apple's wireless distribution model introduced in iOS 4 to allow development application installation without iTunes or even a computer.

After the upload, it will create a unique short URL to access the installation page (for ex: aBcDeF). When opened in Safari on the iOS device, the page will display a link to install the application.

This features allows to quickly deploy applications to testers, clients, medias, bloggers or friends without the need to send large files by e-mail.

The installation using this is a lot easier than through iTunes or the iPhone Configuration Utility : a simple URL and only 1 tap is needed.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025021
Apple only allows apps to be downloaded from their app store which is tied into iTunes. You have to submit your app to Apple and they will evaluate it and let you know if it's accepted. Then I think they take a commission on every sale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkywaystudios
ID: 40025028
yes but this is a free app and I do not intend to use apple I want to use a third party app host, iTunes is not the only way to distribute apps surely.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025033
Even free apps need to be submitted to apple for approval.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 250 total points
ID: 40025273
Hi milkywaystudios,

There is an Ad-hoc distribution option is there, but for that you have to apple developer account. In that account you register the iPhone-Ipad device in which you wan't to download the app. You can register 100 device per account. Once You register all device You will prepare an provision profile with selected devices. Then Build Your application for device and make .app/.ipa of the application.

Then Go to "http://www.diawi.com/". Drag both your provision profile and .app (Compress in zip) in that site. It will provide a download link, you can open this link to your register device and download your app on your register device without submitting to apple.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkywaystudios
ID: 40025500
so i couldn't generate a link and post that on my forum for anyone to download to test it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 250 total points
ID: 40025520
Hi milkywaystudios,

For Apple You can not do this, until ad-hoc distribution.
For Android you can give direct download link to users.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 250 total points
ID: 40026096
Just to add to my original comment.  Yes as a developer you can distribute your app for "testers" but there are 2 things you should know 1. you must pay money to Apple each year to be the kind of developer that can put your app on any device and 2.  you will need the device ID of the testers device.  It also expires after a while too.

A developer that does not pay money cannot test even his own app on his device you can only use the simulator.

If these things sound harsh then join the club, I believe you will find that the "Jailbreakers Club" all will agree with you.  This is one reason why jailbreaking exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkywaystudios
ID: 40032577
Hi yer I think I will have to appeal to the jailbreaking idea.
Do you know what % roughly has jbroken iphones?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 40032654
I think it varies from Version to version.

How many iphones were jailbroken

There are probably thousands of links.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 41601791
My first response is the answer. The rest of the posts are used to convince him, but at the end of the day he cannot do what he wants to and that I answered first up.
0