?
Solved

Where do I get the fonts used for my coupon?

Posted on 2014-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Using Fireworks CS5, Can you tell me where to get the fonts for the attached coupon I had created? Just for the following text on the certificate:

This Certificate Entitles...

To First Hypnosis Session...

Not valid...
for-EE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 40027198
Hi LHerrou,

I had the coupon created on fiverr.

Yes, I'm looking for the font names and where to get them.

Thank you,

Bob
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 668 total points
ID: 40030822
Bob, unfortunately the JPEG image of your document does not have any font information, you need to open up your document in FW and see what fonts it is complaining about. You can also go back to the person who created the document for you and ask what fonts were used.

Then, once you have the list of fonts that are missing, you can try to find out where you can acquire them from. If the are free fonts, you can try to find a download location, and if these are commercial fonts, you can find out where you can purchase these fonts. Chances are that if these are commercial fonts, you will pay a lot more for the fonts than what you've paid for creating this document.

There are a number of services available online that can help you to identify fonts, but you will very likely spend quite a bit of time on this:

For example:

http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/
http://www.whatfontis.com
http://www.identifont.com


Here is a list of more of these resources: http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2008/12/7-free-tools-to-identify-a-font/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 668 total points
ID: 40034456
Bob,

The THIS CERTIFICATE... font is Magistral OT (light or perhaps book)

You can get it here: https://www.fontshop.com/fonts/downloads/paratype/magistral_light_multilingual_ot/

For the "Not Valid..." font on the sample you provided - it's a bit too small to make out the details.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40034475
Actually, I take that back, the R is wrong. But Magistral is close. Another close one is Nunito, which is available on the web.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 664 total points
ID: 40034589
http://www.myfonts.com/search/HACKMAN/fonts/ would even get you closer although it is not the correct font.
The font which is uses has rounded corners on F, E and L and the S is more squarish.

But why not settle for a new font this time since you are in the process of changing the card?

Not valid could be Myriad Pro Medium Italic and the bottom text is almost like Helvetica Neue, except for the numbers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 40034928
Sounds good.

I'v attached the "NOT VALID" in larger text.

Bob
for-EE2.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40035636
Same font as the head but italic version. Look at the rounded corner of the L.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40035686
http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/parachute/pf-square-sans-pro/

This one is even closer, except it is missing the rounded corners.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 40035798
Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 40048825
I just checked these fonts out and they all cost money.

Which serves what I asked for, but since I only paid $10 for this coupon, is there a free font that comes close, or that comes with Fireworks CS5 which I am using? I didn't see any in Fireworks but I will look again.

Thanks!
0