Solved

Excel VBA error

Posted on 2014-04-26
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Sub TestPdf()
    ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Scorecard").Activate
   
   
    ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, FileName:="\\pmcfs\groups\Accounting\Physician Stats\PhysRpts\Testsc"
       
       
       
End Sub

the above sub routine is giving me the error in Excel 2007:

Invalid Procedure Call or Argument

How can I fix this?

Thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40025058
Export to PDF was introduced in Office 2010. I'm afraid you're using VBA code you picked up meant for Office 2010+.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40025062
With all the different version out there now.  Is there a backwards compatability fix to save an Excel sheet as a PDF if the user is using Excel 2003 or 2007?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40025067
No, a function will not magically appear in older programs. If this magic happened, no person would ever buy new programs either.

Now you're backup solution might be to check if the version is 2007 or older, then check if PDF creator is installed, then use alternate code to generate it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40025114
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Since there is not backwards compatibility between Excel 2010 and v. 2003 & 2007 to create a PDF without external programming, I am dropping the question and will try to figure out another way to do what I need.

Thanks

Glen
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 500 total points
ID: 40025115
You can use the code you posted in 2007 after you install the SaveAsPDF addin from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40025194
Ill try it.

Thanks

Glen
0