Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Objects to Generics and Handling Exceptions

Posted on 2014-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have a few questions/concerns with parts of my Java code.

I created the following Vector objects in my class:

private Vector data;
private Vector dataLabels;
private Vector dataColors;

If I want to convert these vectors to generic (template) type, does that mean that I have to change Vector to Vector<?> ? Is there another way to convert it to generic type?

I am not sure what is wrong with this paint() method:

public void paint(Graphics g)
{
setSize(200,250);
Image duke = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage("duke2.gif");
g.drawImage(duke, 80, 10, this);

for (int i = 0; i < data.size(); i++)
{
int yposition = 100+i*barWidth;

g.setColor((Color) dataColors.elementAt(i));

int barLength = ((Integer) data.elementAt(i)).intValue();
g.fillOval(100, yposition, barLength, barWidth);

g.setColor(Color.black);
g.drawString((String) dataLabels.elementAt(i), 20, yposition+10);
}
}

I keep getting a NullPointerException at the following line:
g.drawImage(duke, 80, 10, this);

I have tried catching it, but it never catches it. How do I catch the exceptions in this method?

I have also attached the gif file that is used in the paint() method.
duke2.gif
0
Comment
Question by:AttilaB
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 900 total points
ID: 40025373
If I want to convert these vectors to generic (template) type, does that mean that I have to change Vector to Vector<?> ?
You would really call that "using generics". Yes, it may eliminate some compiler errors, but it is still a vector that can store any type of object, just like before. Using generics would mean something more like this...
private Vector<Integer> data;
private Vector<String> dataLabels;
private Vector<Color> dataColors;

Open in new window

As for your NullPointerException, my guess is that the "duke" variable that is returned from the .getImage method is null. If I remember correctly, that method returns null in a lot of cases if it can't load the file. You should check for a null value before you use it.

As for why you can't catch the exception, I would need to see the code of what you tried to give any advice.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 40025491
Image duke = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage("duke2.gif");

Open in new window


That's a somewhat outdated way of loading images and it can lead to problems through its being done asynchronously. javax.imageio,ImageIO.read will stand you in better stead. It's also in the wrong place: load resources outside paint, preferably in the ctor or better still a dedicated method after the ctor has been called.

 Also as mccarl says, make sure that the image is where you think it is in relation to the current directory.
http://technojeeves.com/index.php/aliasjava1/91-find-the-current-directory-in-java
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AttilaB
ID: 40026545
Thank you.
0