Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lsass.exe goes balistic when LastPass is in use, browser locks up...

Posted on 2014-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have a customer with an odd problem I have not been able to figure out.
He started using LastPass and is very committed to it.  He uses FireFox on his workstation and whenever LastPass is active - either storing new credentials or using credentials that have been stored - the browser locks up for about 60 seconds.
The workstation is Win7-64, is fully patched and thoroughly AV scanned daily.  There are no other odd plug-ins or extensions.
LastPass support had me remove and reinstall FireFox and I cleaned out all plug-ins and extensions and did a fresh install of LastPass.  No change in behavior - still locks up for a short period when LastPass is doing its thing.
I noticed that during the lock-up that lsass.exe takes as much CPU as possible, and drops off when the lock-up is over.
LastPass reports that this is a recent discovery and their only solution is to create a new user account.  I want to avoid that as this user is very sensitive to his user environment and if at all possible would like this fixed in a less disruptive way.
And for the record, I did create a fresh test account on this workstation and tested LastPass in FireFox and it worked perfectly, so the offered solution does work, it's just not a good solution for this user (he's the company owner and I need to take special care of him!)
Which brings me to my question... does anyone have suggestions on what can make lsass.exe and LastPass play nice together?  Or maybe there's a way to clean-up/restore/reset/fix lsass.exe?
Your help is appreciated,
Ken C.
0
Comment
Question by:Creas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 40025164
I gave this some thought before responding.

You know what the answer is:  Corrupt profile. Fixing corrupt profiles is a black hole and often does not work anyway.

Accordingly, may I suggest you prepare a spare machine for the owner, explain that fixing the current issue could be time consuming and possibly unsuccessful if asked to fix in place, and install the spare machine.

Then take the old one and decide: Does it work perfectly otherwise?  and if so copy the profile contents to a safe place including favorites and NK2 or Stream Autocomplete, copy the whole profile to a safe place (second copy), delete the profile and make a new one.

Or, the machine could benefit from reimage and in this case, follow the backup above (both steps), reimage and set it up really well again.

I did look for a way out (fix in place) but I did not see one.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40025372
since lsass.exe holds the keys to the kingdom (passwords) and lastpass is independent of passwords stored on the system.  you can save most of the profile using the user state migration tool, delete the user, then create a new profile and then restore the saved files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40035818
Gentlemen...
Although this was not the solution I was hoping for, sometimes the systems we work with don't allow for such a solution.
None the less, your comments and suggestions were helpful.
Much thanks,
Ken C
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40035833
Thanks, Ken. I was happy to help although I know it is about the only thing you can do even though it is troubling to do so.
0